Skip to content
Fast Nationwide Shipping Under 30kg Only €9
Fast Nationwide Shipping Under 30kg Only €9

Salmon Pink Birdeater Tarantula (Lasiodora parahybana) Medium

SKU 0041900
Sold out
Original price €0.00 - Original price €0.00
Original price €0.00
€30.99
€30.99 - €30.99
Current price €30.99

Live Animals Are Click and Collect Only

Please note that we do not ship live animals. You can order online and collect in store.

Lasiodora parahybana, known in the hobby as the Salmon Pink Birdeater is a New World Terrestrial Tarantula endemic to North Easter Brazil. This species is argued to be the 3rd or 4th largest tarantula in the world growing anywhere from 9-11 inches with most only being about 8-9 inches. The Salmon Pink Birdeater is a very fast growing tarantula and can reach adult sizes in as little as 2 years and have a lifespan up the about 15 years.

Females can produce sacs that have anywhere between 1200-3000 eggs. Though this tarantula is large, its venom is not known to be medically significant, so the fangs would be potentially more painful than the venom.

This species does possess urticating hairs , like most New World tarantulas, and I find this species hairs to nearly as uncomfortable as the T. blondi or Brachypelma boehmi. Even as a juvenile, while rehousing this T, it kicked hairs that caused itching and swelling on my fingers for a week or two.


Scientific Name: Lasiodora Parahybana
Common Name: Brazilian Salmon Pink Birdeater Tarantula
Type: Terrestrial
Category: New World
Endemic Location: Brazil
Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 28cm
Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III
Growth Rate: Medium - Fast
Life Expectancy: Females 15 years / Males 5 years
Recommended Experience Level: Beginner